Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information:

  • When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  • During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  • We may also collect your personal information when you, send us an email, telephone us, or communicate with us using social media.
  • In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.
  • We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.
  • Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. [e.g. as paper records, as electronic records, as visual (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos), as audio recordings.]

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

  • Electronic format: in protected information systems, accessible by authorised staff only and with password protection.
  • Hard Copy format: in a secured environment. Please note: All staff and contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to access and correct your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing using our ‘Request to Access Medical Records’ form and our practice will respond within 30 days. An invoice for costs associated calculated on the amount of information required must be paid before your request will be processed.

Our practice will takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to: Practice Manager, The Oaks Medical Practice, Shop 4 / 73 John Street, The Oaks NSW 2570

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing to: Practice Manager, The Oaks Medical Practice, Shop 4 / 73 John Street, The Oaks NSW 2570 or info@theoaks.net.au or 4657 1120. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure within 30 days.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002. Alternatively you can access the Health Care Complaints Commission; 1800 043 159 www.hccc.nsw.gov.au

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Patients will be notified via a sign in our reception area of any updates to this policy.

What our patients
are saying
Amazing and friendly team at The Oaks Family Medical Practice - nothing is too difficult and you never feel rushed! Highly recommend this clinic with very kind, caring and thorough team members - makes going to the Dr more comfortable and less stressful!
Julie-Ann Holmes
Julie-Ann H.
07:06 16 May 24
Excellent and caring doctors, staff and nurse. Can't ask for more!
Nor Hodges
Nor H.
23:51 01 Apr 24
Professional and friendly
Hilton Gibbs
Hilton G.
03:10 06 Dec 23
Excellent practice
Wendy Thomson
Wendy T.
21:31 21 Jul 23
Fiona Georgandas
Fiona G.
13:05 17 Jun 23
Excellent Family Practice, always friendly and helpful.
Vicki Grech
Vicki G.
08:15 02 Aug 22
Friendly receptionists, professional service, caring doctors.
Kerri Roberts
Kerri R.
01:33 02 Aug 22
Great staff and of course great Drs, well done
Lesley Ross
Lesley R.
03:40 12 Apr 22
Kerrie Ravelli
Kerrie R.
07:34 10 Mar 22
Winny Wu
Winny W.
21:17 25 Nov 21
Rayyan (Ray)
Rayyan (.
04:04 19 Sep 21
Friendly staff, amazing Dr’s. The practice is always clean. Highly recommended
Joanne Vella
Joanne V.
06:23 04 Sep 21
I am so impressed with the doctors and staff at this practice. This is my local clinic and I haven't had the need to visit for a number of years until the other day when I nearly chopped my finger of with an axe. Being in a lockdown during covid as you can imagine they are extremely busy. They dropped everything for me, (at the end of the working day mind you) to stitch my finger up. They could have easily told me to go to a hospital, but they didn't. So caring and compassionate. I recommend
Jojo Fifilaou
Jojo F.
01:33 06 Aug 21
Natalia Nelson
Natalia N.
05:04 30 Jul 21
Barry Pinson
Barry P.
04:48 22 Jul 21
highly recomend it
kevin thomson
kevin T.
00:39 19 Mar 21
pam keene
pam K.
01:18 11 Jan 16
Sign up for insider tips and health care news
No paperwork, no hassle. We keep things digital and easy.




    Opening Hours
    • Mon - Fri
      9:00am - 1:00pm
      2:00pm - 5:30pm
    • Saturday
      9:00am - 12:00pm
    • Sunday
      Closed
    • Public Holidays
      Closed

    Privacy Policy © The Oaks Medical Practice 2020 | All Rights Reserved | Built By Getmilk